I didn’t watch nearly enough movies this year. I say that every year but by the nature of my job I spend the year watching the new releases I’m interested in, and then spend November-January catching up on all the Oscar stuff and other titles we’ll be discussing come Oscar time. So before you get on me about not seeing [insert movie here, though I promise I’ll see The Fablemans before the Oscars], just note I do tend to catch up by the time award seasons comes to an end. So, with that being said, here are the 10 movies I fell in love with this year, a few honorable mentions, and some I just had fun with but know they aren’t good.
Honorable Mentions
Turning Red - If I had decided on a top 11 this would be on here. Hell, up until two weeks ago I was ready to say this was my favorite animated film of the year (and I still love it). Domee Shi has crafted such a sweet and fun look at growing up that feels relatable no matter what your age.
Hatching - I say this all the way back at Sundance 2021 and am still in awe of this dark exploration of mothers and daughters that analyzes how social media causes our children, and daughters especially, to feel inferior. But, you know, with monsters.
Happening - Another Sundance 2021 film, Audrey Diwan’s French film focusing on a young woman trying to obtain an illegal abortion in the 1960s is uncomfortable, but should be required viewing considering what is going on in America.
Fresh - I have seen this several times since it premiered at Sundance and I still love it. Director Mimi Cave and screenwriter Lauryn Kahn crafted a sly and witty horror film that is the anthesis of Bones and All. I also love Daisy Edgar-Jones so much.
Bullet Train - It is big, dumb, and has my heart. Such a fun adaptation.
Now, let’s talk my 10 Favorite Films of 2022
10. X
I recently watched Pearl this week and while Mia Goth’s performance is fantastic, the overall story didn’t captivate me like X did. Ti West’s ode to the 1970s porn scene and films like The Texas Chainsaw Massacre is as darkly funny as it is crushingly frightening. It’s also weirdly sex positive, so good for him. This had probably my favorite needle drop all year, where someone is murdered while Blue Oyster Cult’s “Don’t Fear the Reaper” blasts.
9. Bones and All
In Luca Guadagnino I trust and he didn’t let me down with this one. Felt like watching a Cronenberg film at times with its blend of literal body horror and swoony romance. Taylor Russell is perfect, and I have to shout out Mark Rylance and Michael Stuhlbarg for just going there with their performances.
8. The Banshees of Inisherin
As someone who despised Three Billboards when it was swirling through the Oscars the year it came out, I’m happy that I’m back on the Martin McDonough train. If we want to give Colin Farrell an Oscar this year, I wouldn’t hate it, especially because so many of his line readings are fantastically funny (“I didn’t come here for licks”). A movie that is as much about friendship as it is the differences that put us in international conflicts, I’ve been thinking about so many individual scenes from this movie. Justice for Jenny!
7. Triangle of Sadness
This was a late discovery for me and continued the theme of a lot of movies I liked this year: eat the rich! This was my first experience with director Ruben Ostlund and while I’m not sure if Force Majeure and The Square are for me, this made me interested in checking them out. This starts out like most movies about insufferable Gen Xers, superbly played by Harris Dickinson and the late Charlbi Dean, before transitioning into a blistering commentary on economics and, weirdly enough, Lord of the Flies. Dolly De Leon, man I want to see her in more movies because she is fantastic. With an ending scene that will stick with you, this was equal mix of funny as hell and caustically dark. (Also, kudos for giving us a gross-out scene on par with Stand By Me.)
6. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
I’m sorry, Turning Red!! Trust me, no one is more surprised that a Puss in Boots sequel would be one of my favorite animated features of the year, but I loved this “stabby tabby.” Or maybe I’m just really into movies about our existential fear of death and dying? Either way, this movie is beautifully animated and funny as hell. From Harvey Guillen playing a beleaguered, but optimistic, dog to Florence Pugh as a hooligan Goldilocks, to (my favorite character of the year), a cricket that sounded like Jimmy Stewart I loved every second of this movie. It’s like Pixar back when they were open to risk taking (sorry!).
5. Everything Everywhere All at Once
I’m pretty sure every critic has this movie somewhere on their Best Of list so I’m not original. I did, however, expect this to be something I didn’t like considering the work of the Daniels just doesn’t feel like it’s for me. But I adored this complex and fun exploration of life, identity, mental health, and the roads not taken. No surprise, Michelle Yeoh and Ke Huy Quan are perfection, but for me it’s all about Stephanie Hsu’s fabulous work as Joy. Every line delivery is perfect and layered, every reaction….she is doing everything, everywhere all at once, dammit!! Oh, and gotta shout out Raccacoonie! Who knew a Pixar movie would yield one of the funniest reveals in a movie all year?
4. The Woman King
Always trust director Gina Prince-Bythewood. Seriously, I love every movie she’s made so I expected nothing less from this. Intense, beautifully acted, and a fantastic story of tough women. Every single actress in this is perfection but Lashanna freaking Lynch as Izogie!! She’s on par with Russell Crowe in Gladiator for giving a performance where you’re rooting for her and sobbing whenever she’s in danger. Every single sequence with her is award-worthy, as is this movie.
3. Bodies Bodies Bodies
I’ve been told I’m an “A24 girl” and I can’t help it that they make movies I absolutely adore. Director Halina Reijn crafts a movie akin to the dark comedy of Heathers with its story of a party gone awry. This is a fantastic exploration of disinformation, or at least how information can cause mass hysteria. Every performance is perfection but Rachel Sennot is definitely the character I personally identify with. I can see people not liking this because of how “aware” it is and to them I say, “Boo!”
2. The Menu
A literal take on “Eat the Rich,” I was completely enraptured by every second of this movie. I almost don’t want to say anything more because I need you all to experience it (it’s coming to HBO Max January 3rd, FYI). Ralph Fiennes is pitch perfect, the casting of the rich assholes is amazing, and Anya Taylor-Joy never does wrong. Also, I love Nicholas Hoult continuing to embrace playing an entitled schmuck.
1. Elvis
If you had told me at the beginning of 2022 that Baz Luhrmann’s take on Elvis would be my favorite movie of the year, I wouldn’t have believed. If you had told me that Austin Butler would be the best Elvis we’ve gotten and that he should win an Oscar I’d have laughed in your face. “The kid who played Tex Watson in Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood? Get real,” would have been my response. I was wrong. Sure, the first 30 minutes are rough, but once Butler takes over this bejeweled insanity is amazing. Butler commands every scene and inhabits Elvis like a second skin. I get wrapped up in this movie every. single. time. :Chef’s kiss:
Also also gotta give love to:
Deep Water - We got an Adrian Lyne movie this year, gang, and it was magic! Campy, sexy, and Ana de Armas proved she needs to do more overwrought erotic thrillers like this because she is amazing. Seriously, she did her best acting this year selling a grilled cheese as a cure for cancer.
The Gray Man - It’s a big, dumb, action movie (also with Ana de Armas) and it’s so much fun. Chris Evans yelling “I got shot in the ass” is a wonder.
Don’t Worry Darling - Is it the best movie of the year? No. Is it the worst thing in the world? Hell no. It’s fun and, to me, still proves Olivia Wilde knows how to make an entertaining movie. Oh, and that she NEEDS to make a Joan Crawford biopic with her in the lead.
The Invitation (2022) - This Dracula-esque drama came and went this year and it needs to be rediscovered. It’s a fun horror movie with some great performances.
Orphan: First Kill - Honestly, this almost made my 10. The rare prequel just as good as the original with some blisteringly hilarious moments in the second and third act.